?

Log in

...that look it was... [entries|friends|calendar]
Melissa

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

re-examining my life [12 Apr 2006|12:31pm]
...i've been thinking a lot lately about my life and what is coming for me in the future....

i realize that i don't like where it's going right now... i mean.. i have this great job.. blah blah blah... and don't get me wrong i really do like what i do.... but i realize that i probably can't become an executive chef because i can't see myself living for my work and nothing else... i have too many other things in my life that are important... so with that said... unless i do take that kind of job.. i won't be able to make the kind of money that i am going to need in order to be able to support myself and be on my own...

ultimately something needs to change... i think i need to get out of here.. and pretty soon... i need to start living my life because as of now.. i don't have one.... i get up i go to work.. i come home and go to bed and get up and go to work....

i am 21 years old and i don't do anything.... i'm scared that my life is going to pass me by and i'm not even gonna realize it until it's too late....
2 sink beneath. the lines.

boredom ( i have too many subjects titled "boredom") [12 Feb 2006|06:44pm]
[ mood | tired and bored... ]

...so
it snowed a lot and i didn't have to go to work today... that was cool i guess except i don't get paid... i'll be alright...
um... whatelse?
o! i hate myspace... it does ruin lives tina!! lol
..i am tired cause i didn't sleep much... it was good i didn't have to work cause i would have been really bitchy and exhausted.. .which would have sucked...
i now have to work the grill station at work from now on (as long as i am there anyays) cause i need to get good at that stupid shit... it's harder cause i am really not comfortable with the temps... oh well i'll get it...
should be interesting...
um... nothing else...
tuesday is valentines day.. how depressing is that??
okay... i'm gone

5 sink beneath. the lines.

Hello... [06 Feb 2006|03:38pm]
[ mood | ..but i'm still not crazy.. ]

i don't really know why i am updating this.. but i am bored..
nothing is really going on except for work!!
...i'm pretty sure that manda is the only one that is going to see this and care ... maybe she won't even care... lol
anyways

hi to the two people that will read this...

3 sink beneath. the lines.

John Mayer Trio... [24 Nov 2005|01:19am]
[ mood | still hyped from last night.. ]

wow... okay... i don't even know how do describe yesterday.. it was a million times better then i every thought that i was going to be...

after all of the bullshit...

the rain..

the cold..

the wind...

..having to buy new pants and socks...

..standing in line for hours on end... it was all worth it and then some...

The show was absolutely amazing... being that close to them was honestly surreal...

i got such great pictures..it was so cool to be able to see john "faces" live and in person sooo close up. lol

the autograph session was amazing...

at first the security guy told me that they could only sign my cd and i was sooo upset.. i told him that i had a poster and i really wanted the 3 of them to sign it.. and steve jumped in immediately and said u have a poster? great i'll sign it... i was sooo excited.. he was so nice... constantly smiling.. so i couldn't help but do the same... i told him thank you so much and that the show was great...as we shook hands

then pino... again... all smiles and i thanked him and told him how great the show was as well...again as we shook hands

then john...

now, somehow i comepltely missed when he signed my poster.. after i was done talking to pino i looked at john expecting to see him sign it, but then i looked at the poster and he had already signed it! i was like...

Me: Wait..you already signed it? i missed it..

John: Oh, you need to see it?

Me: Yeah!

John.... leans his elbow on the table... *used his finger motioning me to look him in the eye* then he proceeds to look me dead in the eyes and says "right here.." (I KNOW!!!) then after that he signed my poster again...^_^ ...and wrote "old" next to the first sig and "new" next to the new one and i told him my name was melissa and he then wrote hi melissa ^_^

then he looked at me and i was like "thank you soooo much" i stuck my hand out to shake it and he took my hand and he smiled.... and that was it ^_^ absolutely amazing

...so here is a link to some of the pics on my photobucket..

i will put more up there later..but for new here..

Enjoy!

http://photobucket.com/albums/v220/jm_incubus/JM3%20Tower%20In%20Store/?sc=2

 

 

2 sink beneath. the lines.

joy! [15 Nov 2005|07:13pm]
okay... so i am really excited about this weekend...
we're going to boston and then me and manda and tara and jackie are gonna go to nyc to see the jm3 perform at the tower in the village!! and they are gonna sign autographs!!!!!!!!!!!
i can't wait^_^

..okay...
that's all
1 sink beneath. the lines.

boo... [09 Nov 2005|11:26am]
[ mood | bored ]

it's been a while hasn't it??
well that's cause everything sux!! ^_^
yep....
i'm at school... which is horrible as usual..then i go to work.. which isn't that bad, but i'm tired...
my head hurts.. i think it's a tumor...
whatelse....
NOTHING!!!

8 sink beneath. the lines.

..look what i got in the mail ^_^ [23 Aug 2005|01:09pm]
[ mood | joy.. ]

i am very excited...te-he

2 sink beneath. the lines.

okay.. so today... [19 Aug 2005|12:30am]
i did something crazy...

i bought me and amanda two tix to see the john mayer trio off ebay.. for 120.. which comes out to 60 a ticket which really isn't that bad...
the crazy part u say???

it's to see them in atlanta...georgia....why georgia?? i dunno...
hey it was an impulse and i felt like i couldn't pass it up...
so now we have to find cheap airfare and hotel.. which might not be as dificult as it sounds...
we'll work it out...
i'm so excited... ^_^
2 sink beneath. the lines.

i loathe this... [16 Aug 2005|01:22pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

...i am soooo bored... and i'm stuck with my sister and no car... not fair...
i really wanan get my ears pierced today... that is the plan... i will do that.. ..
i hope.. dammit.....
how come my sister can go out but i can't???
that doesn't make any sense at all.. what is wrong with this picture???
this sux balls....

the lines.

i loathe boredom... [08 Aug 2005|01:19pm]
[ mood | bored ]

..yea so it really sux to be off on a day that everyone else has to work and to have to work when everyone else is off... so there's that... anyway...
i'm bored... i wanna go do something... i can't wait til next sunday...me manda and diane will prolly go to nyc... and who ever else diane decides to invite...lol
blah but til i will do nothing... blah blah blah...anyways...
um...
i work a lot...and uh...
that's it!!! alright..
cya..

seriously tho.. that's it...
oh and there's no food in this house and i can't go get any cause my dad took my car and left me with a six year old.. awesome...
ok.. peace out biotches...

2 sink beneath. the lines.

this is brutal.... [02 Aug 2005|11:58am]
[ mood | sendin out at sos... ]

...i know have 3 hrs of waiting til my next class... poo on that...
nothing to do nowhere to go...
i loathe school can't wait til it's done...
oh and i just found out that the class i need to re-take is not offered next semester so i dunno what to do... i'm not gonna be able to graduate in jan... or i'll find out where it is offered somewhere else and take it there like bcc or something.. cause i don't know when they're gonna offer it again...
whatever..
anyways.. i saw stealth with manda yesterday.. it was really good and there was lots of incubus!!! yay
but i forgot about them being on leno, but that's okay cause they'll reshow it...
um...
god help me?!?!?!?!?! this so boring....

1 sink beneath. the lines.

[24 Jul 2005|12:39am]
[ mood | le tired ]

1.When you look at yourself in the mirror, what's the first thing you look at?
the i need to get my eyebrows down...lol

2.How much cash do you have on you?
$0.00

3.What's a word that rhymes with "TEST"?
fest

4.Favorite plant?
weeeelllllll...
i plead the 5th

5. Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your cell phone?
mikey mantia

6.What is your main ring tone on your phone?
um.. i think it's make a move...

7.What shirt are you wearing?
a wife beater.. just go home from work

8.Do you "label" yourself?
nope

9.Name brand of your shoes currently wearing?
i'm not wearing any.. just got home from work.. but my brand of choice is the classic chuck taylor

10.Bright or Dark Room?
dark

11.What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?
nicole is soo much fun and a great person.. i've always admired her for never being afraid to be herself ^_^

12.Ever "spilled the beans"?
nooooo

13.What were you doing at midnight last night?
havin some drinkies and bootin black tar heroin

14.What did your last text message you recieved on your cell phone?
my friend megan telling me how miserable she is.. poor megan

15.Do you ever click on "Pop Ups" or Banners?
never on purpose.. lol

16.What's a saying that you say a lot?
what the flip?? anythjng dane cook says..lol

17.Who told you they loved you last?
i don't recall..my mommy i think.. kinda sad.. not that i don't love the love from my mommy

18.Last furry thing you touched?
manda's dog zoe

20.How many rolls of film do you need to get developed?
4 or 5 from my trip to england...lol

21.Favorite age you have been so far?
i guess 21... cause it's nice to drink legally... but it' wasn't the best b-day tho... cause seeing incubus on my 20th was by the far the greatest b-day and will only be topped by me seeing them again ^_^

22.Your worst enemy?
hmm.. i dont really think i have one anymore.. theres people i really dont wish to see ever again from highschool, but either way i doubt i will

23.what is your current desk top picture?
a pic of incubus... ha ha ha

24.what was the last thing you said to someone?
i don't know...eww

25.If you had to choose between a million bucks or to be able to go back in time to fix all your mistakes...what would you pick?
cash money baby!!! ur supposed to make mistakes.. u can't be perfect

26. Do you know any slow or special people?
that's such a fucked up ??...lol

27. who is your favorite person in the whole world?
i have tooo many ^_^

28. who is the last person you called on your cell phone?
daddy

29. what is the background on your cell phone?
oh god.. a pic of incubus... wow

30. what is your favorite song?
i cannot possibly have only one fav.. sorry

31. who is the last person you im'd?
i don't recall.. it's been a while

32. wat is your favorite color?
hmm i like blue and certain shades of green

33. what size shoe do you wear?
womens 8

34. what do you want your first child's name to be if it is a girl?
i really don't know

35. what do you want your first child's name to be if it is a boy?
mateo

36. what was the last thing you drank?
diet pepsi

37. what was the last noise you heard?
i'm hearing the tv

39. what was the last thing you ate?
um i am eating chicken now

40. where do you work?
avion restaurant at the flying w..

41. do you enjoy your job?
most of the time

42. how much money do you make?
not enough!!!!!

43. what is your favorite article or clothing?
yea all my incubus shirts and pj's

44. wat do you think is the sexiest part of the opposite sex's body?
hmmm... i am partial to the strong shoulders as well..strong arms and legs are nice.. eyes ^_^ smile..*sigh* wow.. ya know what?? i can go one forever.. so i will now stop

45. what is your favorite letter of the alphabet?
i dunno... j

46. what color are your finger/toe nails?
my toes are like purpleish or something

48. what was the last thing you touched?
the fucking keyboard...

50. what color is your hairbrush?
purple and blue

51. what medicines do you take?
i take sleepy pills and antibiotics every once in a while...

52. what was the last candle you burned?
um... what?

54. what toothpaste do you use?
colgate

55. what time is it?
12:54 am

56. what is the last magazine you read?
drumer

57. what cd is in your cd player?
um.. incubus and john mayer.. but i don't use that thing anymore cause i have my lovely ipod^_^

58. what color is your bathing suit?
light blue...

59. what is the last thing you burnt while cooking?
hmm... fortunately.. i don't recall...

9 sink beneath. the lines.

this weekend... [10 Jul 2005|06:44pm]
[ mood | ehh... ]

..was okay....
we didn't go to obx which was unfortuante but okay.. i went to work on wed amd thursday instead.. it's cool this way i get a little more money this week...
my grandfather is doing good, he's home already... he's tired.. but seems fine.. we went to see him today...

we went to lancaster for the weekend... a bought new chucks... and a jaime oliver cookbook and clothes... yea...
fun fun
now i'm home and bored and tired...
yep.. so anyways...
yea...
bye

3 sink beneath. the lines.

..things are not good [03 Jul 2005|08:33pm]
[ mood | crushed ]

...okay...

remember when i told you guys my grandfather had a stroke??
well... apparently not..
i don't understand how this could happen...
..it might be a tumor...
i don't get how they can let this happen.. how they can miss this...
all the doctors were shocked at how he bounced back from it because usually when you have a stroke there is brain damage and you lose some sort of motor skill...
...they had him on this medication and everything that gave him all these stupid side effects and he didn't even need it...
..funny thing is he knew something wasn't right...
he is having a biopsy and surgery on tuesday...
i might not be going to north carolina on wed... i sent mantia a message telling him whats going on and that i might be at work on wed...
i dunno...
i'm just really confused...

3 sink beneath. the lines.

...work [23 Jun 2005|11:31am]
[ mood | optimistic ]

..so yesterday i started at the W...
i'm pretty exited to be getting more experience.. and to not have to deal with anymore drama in the workplace...
i had fun tho...
..and i have nothing else to say... that is so fuckin sad!!!!
i need to have more stuff happen to me besides work.... blah...
...it'll be my birthday soo.... i'm not really looking forward tho cause i have a mid term and a proficiency and then a test the next day that i really really really need to study for....
oh well... what can i do?? nothing!!!
alrighty.. c ya later ^_^

3 sink beneath. the lines.

it's finally over... [19 Jun 2005|01:18am]
[ mood | but eager ]

..so today was my last day at the creek...
..i got a little emotional when juanita and dan left.. but it was okay.. it was nothing like when mantia quit....
...i'm really really excited about starting at the w... a little nervous, but mostly excited...
um.. we went there tonight and i spoke with mike about my schedule... i'll prolly try to do a 5 day a week thing... i only go to class two days a week.. i think i can handle it... we shall see... i guess i need to talk with him some more.. it's hard to talk in there cause the band is really loud...
oh well...
anyways.. it was a good day tho.... i was really excited to leave... a little sad, but that's natural...
um.. and that's all that happened today... yea...
bye!

7 sink beneath. the lines.

...yo [16 Jun 2005|12:49pm]
[ mood | okay ]

um....
i have nothing to say!!..
lol j/k

um... i have to go to work today... poo... sat or sun is my last day...
then i start at the w on wed(kinda sux that i have to work wed but ho well)... but i think i've already mentioned that...
i hope he lets me take off the first week of july... i don't know if he will... i remember him saying that he was goin on vacation that week too... i hope that he lets me cause i don't wanna be there without him that soon anyways... but since when he hired me he said i could start when i wanted to.. i could have said the second week of july.. but i don't know if he would have been cool with that even tho he said i could start when i wanted, i think he figured that i would start sooner because i need money and all... i'll just beg :D
yesterday we went to see batman begins which was really really good!! i enjoyed it...^_^
..um whatelse???
oh! manda got me white fluffy clouds for my birthday!!!!!! OMG!!!
i'm so excited...
um... and that's all i have to say about that....yep...
peace out bitches!!!

2 sink beneath. the lines.

but wait... [13 Jun 2005|05:18pm]
[ mood | ...stupid is as stupid does ]

...i forgot to mention that i just bought a traffic dvd yesterday.. i don't know y.. it was an impulse buy.. but then after that i realized that i was waiting to get the special addition dvd.. so.. i know own three.. count 'em.. three traffic movies...
what the flip is that about??
i need help...

7 sink beneath. the lines.

i have a problem... [13 Jun 2005|05:10pm]
[ mood | y can't i stop spending?! ]

..y can't i stop buying shit???
today alone i bought the special addition traffic dvd, juevos de oro, and pre-ordered dane cooks dvd... atleast they aren't gonna charge me for that yet since it comes out in july, but still... i need help...
well.. they were things i knew i was gonna buy anyways, and i got them cheap off amazon but still!!!! what the fuck mate!!?!?!? (normally i would say wtf mate.. but this is more serious then that i think)
oh well.. no more spending of the money for a bit...
..yea and mantia was gonna let me take some time off before i started with him, like i can afford to do that shit...

3 sink beneath. the lines.

thank god... [13 Jun 2005|01:43pm]
[ mood | i'm feelin alright... ]

..so i figured out y my fucking internet wasn't working for the past few days... the cable in the wall is not quite intact.. that'll do it...
i finally fixed that to find that i have missed nothing... that's good.... oh well what are ya gonna do?? atleast this stupid shit is working now...lol
and that's really all i have to say.. c ya ^_^

1 sink beneath. the lines.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]